GGDrop vs OpenStars
By MattCS · Updated 9 October 2026
OpenStars scores higher overall (6.0 vs 5.0). OpenStars is stronger on trust & reputation, payments & payouts, fairness, bonuses & value, design & ux.
Scores
3.5
Trust & reputation4.5
3.5
Payments & payouts5.0
4.0
Fairness6.5
7.5
Games7.5
6.0
Bonuses & value6.5
6.5
Design & UX7.0
Side by side
| GGDrop | OpenStars | |
|---|---|---|
| Categories | CS2, Cases | CS2, Rust, Cases |
| Bonus with our code | Deposit-based free cases | Level-based deposit bonuses |
| Provably fair | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Lowest published house edge | Not published | Not published |
| KYC | Not required to play | Not required to play |
| Instant withdrawals | Not confirmed | Not confirmed |
| License | None stated | None stated |
| Founded | 2018 | 2022 |
| Games | Case Opening, Case Battles, Upgrader, Contracts | Case Opening, Case Battles, Upgrader, Contracts |
| Deposit with | CS2 skins, Dota 2 skins, Rust skins, Crypto, Card, Gift cards | Card, Crypto, Gift cards, CS2 skins |
| Withdraw with | CS2 skins | CS2 skins, Rust skins |
| Trustpilot | 2.7/5 (281) | 3.7/5 (42) |
| Monthly visits | 216.9K | 1.2K |
Our verdict
OpenStars is the better all-round pick, 6.0 against 5.0.
Pick GGDrop if…
- + Deposit-based free cases and big events
- + Deposit CS2, Dota 2 and Rust skins, crypto, card or gift cards
- + Public CEO and esports sponsorships
Pick OpenStars if…
- + Level-based deposit bonuses and frequent giveaways
- + Cases, case battles, upgrader and contracts
- + Players call the promo terms clear and withdrawals fast

