BETREF$

Roulette Odds Calculator

The win chance, payout and house edge of every roulette bet, on European, French, American and CS2 wheels. Add your stake and number of spins to see what you can expect to lose.

18+ · Gambling can be addictive. The house edge means you lose over time.

37 pockets: 1-36 and a single 0.

Win chance
48.65%
1.06 to 1 against
Pays
1 to 1
2x total return
House edge
2.70%
RTP 97.30%
Expected loss, 100 spins
27.03
of 1,000.00 staked

Chance to be ahead after 100 spins: 35.5%. The more you spin, the closer your result gets to the expected loss.

Every bet on the European wheel
BetNumbersWin chancePaysHouse edgeLoss per 10.00
Straight upOne number12.70%35 to 1 (36x)2.70%0.27
SplitTwo neighbouring numbers25.41%17 to 1 (18x)2.70%0.27
StreetA row of three38.11%11 to 1 (12x)2.70%0.27
CornerFour numbers in a square410.81%8 to 1 (9x)2.70%0.27
Six lineTwo rows, six numbers616.22%5 to 1 (6x)2.70%0.27
First four (0-1-2-3)0, 1, 2 and 3410.81%8 to 1 (9x)2.70%0.27
Dozen1-12, 13-24 or 25-361232.43%2 to 1 (3x)2.70%0.27
ColumnOne of the three columns1232.43%2 to 1 (3x)2.70%0.27
Red or black18 numbers of one colour1848.65%1 to 1 (2x)2.70%0.27
Odd or even18 numbers1848.65%1 to 1 (2x)2.70%0.27
1-18 or 19-36Low or high half1848.65%1 to 1 (2x)2.70%0.27

How to use it

  1. Pick the wheel: European (single zero), French (single zero with la partage), American (0 and 00) or CS2 roulette (15 slots).
  2. Choose a bet from the list, or tap a row in the table.
  3. Enter your stake per spin and how many spins you plan to play.
  4. Read the win chance, payout, house edge, expected loss and your chance to be ahead. Copy the URL to share the result.

House edge by wheel

The house edge is the share of every bet a game keeps on average. On a roulette wheel it comes from the zeros: the payouts are set as if they weren't there.

BetEuropeanFrench (la partage)American
Straight up (35 to 1)2.70% / edge 2.70%2.70% / edge 2.70%2.63% / edge 5.26%
Split (17 to 1)5.41% / edge 2.70%5.41% / edge 2.70%5.26% / edge 5.26%
Street (11 to 1)8.11% / edge 2.70%8.11% / edge 2.70%7.89% / edge 5.26%
Corner (8 to 1)10.81% / edge 2.70%10.81% / edge 2.70%10.53% / edge 5.26%
Six line (5 to 1)16.22% / edge 2.70%16.22% / edge 2.70%15.79% / edge 5.26%
Dozen (2 to 1)32.43% / edge 2.70%32.43% / edge 2.70%31.58% / edge 5.26%
Column (2 to 1)32.43% / edge 2.70%32.43% / edge 2.70%31.58% / edge 5.26%
Red or black (1 to 1)48.65% / edge 2.70%48.65% / edge 1.35%47.37% / edge 5.26%
Odd or even (1 to 1)48.65% / edge 2.70%48.65% / edge 1.35%47.37% / edge 5.26%
1-18 or 19-36 (1 to 1)48.65% / edge 2.70%48.65% / edge 1.35%47.37% / edge 5.26%
First four or first five (8 to 1 / 6 to 1)10.81% / edge 2.70%10.81% / edge 2.70%13.16% / edge 7.89%

Win chance / house edge. Column order: European, French, American.

The formula

Win chance = numbers covered / pockets. A European wheel has 37 pockets, an American one 38, a CS2 wheel 15.

Return to player = win chance x (payout + 1). "35 to 1" means you win 35 and keep your stake, so a winning straight bet returns 36. On a European wheel that is 36/37 = 97.30% back, a house edge of 2.70%. CS2 sites show the total return instead ("2x", "14x"): 2x is the same as 1 to 1.

Expected loss = stake x spins x house edge. 100 spins of 10 on red at a European table is 1,000 staked and 27.03 lost on average. Over a few spins anything can happen, which is why the calculator also shows your chance to be ahead, worked out exactly from the binomial distribution.

French roulette with la partage returns half of an even-money bet when the ball lands on 0, so those bets pay back 18/37 x 2 + 1/37 x 0.5 = 98.65%. Some French tables use en prison instead (the bet stays on the table for one more spin); we don't model that one.

CS2 roulette odds

CS2 gambling sites run a smaller wheel: 15 slots, numbered 0 to 14 on most sites. The 0 is green and pays 14x; the other 14 are split into two colours of seven (red and black, or T and CT), each paying 2x. Both bets keep the same edge:

  • Red or black (2x): wins 7 in 15 (46.67%), returns 93.33%, house edge 6.67%.
  • Green (14x): wins 1 in 15 (6.67%), returns 93.33%, house edge 6.67%.
  • Bait (7x): wins 2 in 15 (13.33%), returns 93.33%, house edge 6.67%.

That is about 2.5 times the edge of a European wheel. CSGOEmpire's and 500 Casino's help centres state 6.66%. On CSGOEmpire the green 0 is called Dice and the colours are T (1-7) and CT (8-14). Roobet adds a bait bet: two of the coloured tiles also pay 7x, the same edge again. Side pots and bonus rounds some sites run on top change the numbers, so check that site's rules for those. Compare the sites on our CS2 roulette sites page, and check a roll with the provably fair verifier.

What common roulette calculators get wrong

Sources: payout odds from the New Jersey roulette payout schedule (N.J.A.C. 13:69F-5.2); la partage as described by Tom Horn Gaming (98.65% RTP); CS2 roulette from CSGOEmpire's help centre and 500 Casino's help centre; the bait bet from Roobet's help centre. The rest is arithmetic on those rules.

Edges on other games are on our house edge calculator. Set a budget before you play, and see our responsible gambling page if it stops being fun.

FAQ

What are the odds of hitting a number in roulette?
1 in 37 (2.70%) on a European or French wheel and 1 in 38 (2.63%) on an American wheel. A straight-up bet pays 35 to 1 on both, so you get paid as if there were 36 pockets: that gap is the house edge.
What is the house edge in roulette?
2.70% on a single-zero wheel for every bet. On a double-zero American wheel it is 5.26% for every bet except the five-number bet on 0, 00, 1, 2 and 3, which keeps 7.89%. French roulette with la partage cuts the even-money bets to 1.35%.
What are the odds in CS2 roulette?
The usual CS2 wheel has 15 slots: one green paying 14x and seven of each colour paying 2x. A colour wins 7 times in 15 (46.67%) and green 1 time in 15 (6.67%). Both bets return 14/15 of what you stake on average, a 6.67% house edge, which CSGOEmpire's help centre gives as 6.66%.
Which roulette bet has the best odds?
On a single-zero wheel every bet has the same 2.70% edge, so the best bet is the one with the variance you want. With la partage, red/black, odd/even and high/low drop to 1.35%, the lowest edge on this page. On an American wheel, avoid the 0-00-1-2-3 bet.
Can a roulette strategy beat the house edge?
No. Every spin is independent and every bet (or mix of bets) keeps the same edge, so a betting system only changes when and how much you win or lose. Doubling after a loss, for example, wins small often and loses big sometimes; the average loss is still stake times edge.
Is CS2 roulette rigged?
On sites with provably fair roulette you can check that each roll came from seeds that were fixed before you bet. That shows the roll wasn't changed, not that the game is a good bet: a 6.67% edge is about 2.5 times what a European wheel keeps.

More free tools

All tools →