BETREF$
Clash.gg logo

Clash.gg Review

Still the best place for case battles and the nicest big site, but it now runs on bought Gems, card deposits cost you, and big wins can get stuck in verification.

7.2
7.2 out of 10

Betrefs score out of 10

By MattCS, updated September 2026
Provisional desk review

Website
clash.gg
Founded
Not stated
Operator
Rust Clash Entertainment Ltd
License
Not stated
Provably fair
Yes
KYC
Not stated
Instant withdrawals
Yes
House edge
from 2%
Visits, August
6.19M (-7%)
Trustpilot
3.0 / 5, 850 reviews

Overview

Provisional desk review: we haven't tested Clash.gg with real money yet, so its score is capped at 8.5. How we review

House gamesCase openingCase battlesUpgraderCrashRouletteMinesPlinkoSkin depositsSkin withdrawalsCryptoCard depositsInstant withdrawalsBetrefs codeProvably fairFree casesRakeback

What we like

  • +Rakeback and chat rain with code BETREFS
  • +The best case battles we've seen, for CS2 and Rust skins
  • +Clean, modern design with custom art
  • +Same team as RustClash and Cases.gg, with a founder you can name

Watch out for

  • −It now runs on Gems you 'purchase', social-casino style
  • −A player reports a 10% fee on card deposits that eats the 5% bonus
  • −Complaints about extra verification and 'suspicious' flags after wins
  • −Traffic down by a third since March

Games

Case BattlesCase OpeningPlinkoMinesRouletteUpgraderCrash

Deposit with

CS2 skinsRust skinsCryptoCard

Withdraw with

CS2 skinsRust skinsCrypto
Trust & reputation6.0
Payments & payouts7.0
Fairness7.0
Games8.5
Bonuses & value7.0
Design & UX8.0
GameEdge
Cases9.9% average
Case battles10%
Roll6.5%
Double6.67%
Upgrader7.3%
Mines7.5%
Tiles7.5%
Champion7.5%
Plinko8.6%
Crash8.65%
Bomb Rush4%
Sports2%

What Clash.gg gives back

Rakeback
200 levels; rakeback grows with your level.
Other
Rain: 25 credits plus a share of all spend every 30 minutes, split between players over level 10 or KYC-verified.
Not stated
The rakeback percentage per level isn't public.

From Clash.gg's own pages: Clash.gg Rewards

The share of every bet the site keeps on average. Lower is better for you.

How popular is Clash.gg?

Visits in August
6,190,271
vs. month before
▼ 7.4%
Among cs2 sites
#5 of 23
Visits per day
~199.7K
Pages per visit
7.1
Time on site
10:17
On mobile
35%

Where visitors come from

  • United States18.6%
  • Germany9.0%
  • Norway6.4%
  • United Kingdom5.2%
  • Sweden3.8%
05M10MMar 26: 9,154,640 visits9.15MMarApr 26: 7,761,030 visits7.76MAprMay 26: 8,076,757 visits8.08MMayJun 26: 6,261,894 visits6.26MJunJul 26: 6,683,605 visits6.68MJulAug 26: 6,190,271 visits6.19MAug

Estimated visits per month from Semrush, all devices. Third-party estimates, not the site's own numbers.

What players say

3.0/ 5 on Trustpilot

850 reviews

Read all on Trustpilot
  • ★★★★★

    The customer service is really helpful

    “The customer service is really helpful, thx”
    Trustpilot · Sep 3, 2026
  • ★★★★★

    Scam crap

    “I joined the site, deposited money and found it extremely hard to find battles or cases to use my balance. Same stuff kept showing on my screen and I couldn't join any battles. The chat was run by ai bots and I couldn't get help from anyone. Please never use this site! Total waste of money.”
    Trustpilot · Sep 11, 2026
  • ★★★★★

    Scammed my $300

    “This site is a scam. After winning a decent amount, they blocked my withdrawals and kept adding new verification requirements. I completed everything they asked for, only to have my account labeled “suspicious” and still be unable to withdraw.”
    Trustpilot · Sep 8, 2026

Gambling sites often reward players for reviews, and people who lost review more than people who won. Trustpilot is one input to our trust score, not the verdict.

Latest from @clashdotgg

90.4K followers on X

Clash.gg in 2026

Clash.gg is the case battle specialist, for CS2 and Rust skins. It was founded by Hobbes, a long-time Rust and CS player, and the same team runs RustClash and Cases.gg. It's still big, about 6.2 million visits in August, but that's down from 9.2 million in March. The US, Germany and Norway are its biggest markets.

One thing has changed: the site now runs on Gems. There's a big green Purchase button in the top bar, and the site calls itself a skins gaming site. You buy Gems, play with Gems and redeem Gems. It works the same in practice, but read what you're buying.

The code

Code BETREFS gets you rakeback and access to chat rain. No fixed welcome bonus. Watch out for the "Claim Free 3 Cases" button: one player says you had to deposit before those free cases would open.

Games

Battles are the best in the business: always full, fast and with a huge range of cases. There's also Double, an upgrader, Tiles, Crash, the new Champion mode, mines, plinko and roulette. Everything is provably fair, and Clash lists the house edge for every game in its FAQ: 10% on cases and battles, 6.5% to 8.65% on the other modes.

Payments and cashing out

Deposit CS2 or Rust skins, crypto or card. Withdraw skins or crypto, and skin withdrawals are usually quick. The catch is card deposits: one player describes getting 5% extra with the code but paying a 10% fee on the card deposit, so they were down 5% before playing. Use crypto or skins.

Design and UX: 8/10

This is one of the best-looking sites in the whole space. Dark with yellow and green, a clean top bar, a sign-in hero that tells you exactly what to do, and a Clash Originals grid where every mode has its own custom art. It's organised and readable. What costs it points: a chat column with a rain pool, a "Claim Free 3 Cases" button, a Purchase button and a cookie popup, all visible at once. And a couple of players complain about visual bugs and a shop that bugs out.

Trust

The owner is public, which I value. But 3.0 on Trustpilot from about 850 reviews, and the recent 1-stars share a theme: players say that after a win, the verification requests kept coming until their account was flagged "suspicious" and the withdrawal never came. One player says $10,000 was locked when their account was disabled. There's also the odd complaint that every Hobbes-owned site is a scam, which I'd weigh against the site's long history. No gambling licence is published.

Verdict

If you want case battles, Clash.gg is still where I'd go, and it's the nicest site to spend time on. Deposit with crypto or skins, not card, and withdraw your wins as you go instead of letting a big balance sit there.

Who runs Clash.gg?

Founder and owner
Hobbes
X @HobbesHD
Operating company
Rust Clash Entertainment Ltd

Clash.gg was founded by Hobbes, a long-time Rust and CS player. The same team runs RustClash and Cases.gg.

Sources: Clash.gg website (footer) · About Clash.gg · Hobbes on X (@HobbesHD)

Clash.gg FAQ

Who owns Clash.gg?
Clash.gg is run by Hobbes, through Rust Clash Entertainment Ltd.
Is Clash.gg legit?
We score Clash.gg 7.2/10 in a provisional desk review. Players rate it 3.0/5 on Trustpilot from 850 reviews.
What is Clash.gg's house edge?
Clash.gg's cases keep 9.9% on average across the 729 cases we measured in October 2026, ranging from 8.7% to 14.2%. Most case sites keep about 10%. Other games: Case battles 10%, Roll 6.5%, Double 6.67%, Upgrader 7.3%.
What is the Clash.gg promo code?
Use code BETREFS to get 3 free cases.
Is Clash.gg provably fair?
Yes. Clash.gg's games use provably fair seeds you can verify after each bet.
How popular is Clash.gg?
About 6.19M visits in August 2026, according to Semrush estimates.